BOAT CLUB

JOHN SNOW COLLEGE 

The official website

 

 

 

Hall of Fame

On this page you will find a list of past Captains and Executive Committee Members. If you think you can fill in any of the gaps, please get in touch! 

2017-2018

Club Captain - Paul Morris

Men's Captain - Daniel Speirs

Women's Captain - Helen Wakefield

Coxes' Captain - James Cleaver

Men's Novice Captain - Tom Collis

Women's Novice Captain - Olivia Wight

Secretary - Will Lewington

Treasurer - Sarah Greer

Boat Events Executive - Will Lewington

Alumni Officer - Alex Cznarnowski

2016-2017

Club Captain - Alex Titterington (Honorary Life Membership)

Men's Captain - Bence Bajer (Honorary Life Membership)

Women's Captain - Kat Bulmer (Honorary Life Membership)

Coxes' Captain - Abbie Hanson (Honorary Life Membership)

Men's Novice Captain - Daniel Speirs

Women's Novice Captain - Helen Wakefield

Secretary - Elizabeth Rose (Honorary Life Membership)

Treasurer - Gustavo Carvalho

Boat Events Executive - Will Lewington

Alumni Officer - Sammy Shaya (Honorary Life Membership)

Boatwoman - Lizzie Manton (Honorary Life Membership)

2015-2016

Club Captain - Alex Titterington

Men's Captain - Matthew Van Der LInde

Women's Captain - Lizzie Manton

Coxes' Captain - Will Lewington

Men's Novice Captain - Bence Bajer

Women's Novice Captain - Abbey Jack

Secretary - Elizabeth Rose

Treasurer - Liam McMahon (Honorary Life Membership) 

Safety Advisor - Tori Clinch

Boat Events Exective - Kirsty Batten

Alumni Officer - Sammy Shaya

Boatman - Alistair Camm


Honorary Life Membership also awarded to- Bronte Corner and Beth Deustch

2014 - 2015

Club Captain - James Stocker (Honorary Life Membership)
Men's Captain - Angus Mather
Women's Captain - Alice Crane
Coxes' Captain - Elizabeth Walker (Honorary Life Membership)
Men's Novice Captain - Oliver Crowe
Women's Novice Captain - Bethany McLocklin
Secretary - Elizabeth Rose
Treasurer - Grace Emson
Safety Officer - Rhiannon Oates (Honorary Life Membership)

2013 - 2014

Club Captain - George Sanders (Easter Term) and James Stocker (Michaelmas and Epiphany Terms)

Men's Captain - James Anscombe-Bell (Honorary Life Membership)

Women's Captain - Chloe Lucas (Honorary Life Membership)

Coxes' Captain - Rhiannon Oates

Freshers' Captain - James Stocker

Secretary - Christopher Martens

Treasurer - Mikhail Polovinkin

Safety Officer - Jonny Humby

Social Secretary - Tasha Elson

2012 - 2013

Club Captain - Paul Welsh (Easter and Epiphany Term)

Men's Captain - Arvind Mahendran

Women's Captain - Elizabeth Law

Freshers' Captain - James Anscombe-Bell

Secretary - Nikhil Narain

Treasurer - Christopher Martens

Safety Officer - Ben Rowe

Social Secretary - Tim Everington

2011 - 2012

Club Captain - Luke Trueman

Men's Captain - Luke Trueman

Women's Captain - Elizabeth Law

Freshers' Captain - Ben Searle

Water Safety Officer - Alex Maytum

Kit Officer - Kieran Clark (Honorary Life Membership)

Social Secretary - Tim Gibbons

2010 - 2011

Club Captain - Liam Rose

Men's Captain - Steven Rafferty

Women's Captain - Ciara Fitzpatrick

Freshers' Captain - Anna Marcynuik

Secretary - Lauren Stark

Treasurer - Ezra Aydin / Lauren Stark

Boatman - Aidan Waters

2009 - 2010

Club Captain - Liam Rose

Men's Captain - Joe marti

Women's Captain - Viktor Sellman

Freshers Captain- Jonathon Allington

Secretary - Claire Crompton

Treasurer - Simon McAlister

Water Safety Officer - Nathan Berry

2008 - 2009

Club Captain - Simon Miller

Men's Captain - Ben Heath

Women's Captain - Garren England (Stop-gap)

Freshers' Captain - Simon Walker

Secretary - Claire Crompton

Treasurer - Aidan Waters

Water Safety Officer - Nathan Berry

Boatman - Garren England

2007 - 2008

Club Captain - Simon Miller

Men's Captain - Mike Wilcox

Women's Captain - Helen Lidgard

Freshers' Captain - Garren England

Secretary - James Hilton

Treasurer - Simon Miller / Aidan Waters

Welfare Officer - Emily Coates

Safety Officer - Raj Maher

Kit Officer - Karl Valentin

Boatman - Garren England

Social Secretary - Emily Lloyd 

2006 - 2007

Club Captain Tobias Coll Wind

Women's Captain - Nathalie Ramwell

Men's Captain - Graham Peat

Freshers' Captain - Jon Reade

Welfare Officer - Hazel Kingston

Secretary - Helen Lidgard

2005 - 2006

Club Captain - Gemma Buxton

Freshers' Captain Tobias Coll Wind

Social Secretary - Nathalie Ramwell

2004 - 2005

Club Captain - Joanne Hall
Social Secretary - Nathalie Ramwell

Prior to 2004 a joint Queen's Campus boat Club existed.