BOAT CLUB

JOHN SNOW COLLEGE 

The official website

 

 

 

Achievements and Successes

This page aims to provide a historic record of achievements and successes the Club has had since its foundation in 2004. This page is currently under construction and does not reflect every historical achievement. Many thanks to anyone whom has contributed to the creation of this page. 

2016 / 2017

Placed 23rd in IV+ at Henley Women's Regatta

Crew: Helen Wakefield, Elizabeth Manton, Ellie Anderson, Nina Llewellyn and Abbie Hanson (cox)


Winners of the Men's Novice IV+ Division at Tees Regatta

Crew: Tom Williams, Alex Czarnowski, Daniel Speirs, Tom Johnson and Paul Morris (cox)


Winners of the Men's Novice VIII+ Division at Tees Regatta

Crew: Sammy Shaya, Bence Baljer, Fred Barker, Ben Thomas, Alastair Coulson, Daniel Speirs, Bilal Mohammed, Amrik Virdi and Caolan Duffy (cox)


Winners of the Men's Novice 2x Division at Tees Regatta

Crew: Fred Barker and Bence Baljer


Winners of the W.IM3 IV+ Division at Tees Regatta

Crew: Helen Wakefield, Elizabeth Manton, Ellie Anderson, Nina Llewellyn and Abbie Hanson (cox)


Winners of the 2016/17 Durham College Rowing Men's Novice Cup

Crew: Bilal Mohammed, Richard Freeman, Marcus Cassop-Thompson, Amrik Virdi and Alex Titterington (cox)


Winners of the 2017 Durham College Rowing Spring Novice Cup

Crew: Bilal Mohammed, Richard Freeman, Marcus Cassop-Thompson, Amrik Virdi and Alex Titterington (cox) 

2015 / 2016

Placed 3rd overall in this years Hayward Cup competition


Winners of the Women's Novice IV+ division at Durham City Regatta

Crew: Ellie Anderson, Keely Mason, Ellen Gibson, Abigail Stewart and Abbie Hanson (cox)

2014 / 2015

Winners of the Women's Novice Maidens Division at Durham Regatta

Crew: Nina Llewellyn, Abbey Jack, Lydia Holmes, Abigail Stewart and Rhiannon Oates (cox) 


Winner of the W.IM3 IV+ Division at Hexham Regatta

Crew: Emma Curtis, Beth Deustch, Emily Brown, Ellie Barlow and Bronte Corner (cox)


Winner of the W.Nov IV+ Division at Hayward Cup

Crew: Nina Llewellyn, Ellie Barlow, Abbey Jack, Abigail Stweart and Abbie Hanson (cox)


Winners of the W.Nov IV+ Division at York Small Boats Head

Crew: Lizzie Manton, Alice Crane, Grace Emson, Bethany McLocklin and Alex Titterington (cox)


Winners of the Durham College Rowing Women's Novice Cup
Crew: Nina Llewellyn, Abbey Jack, Lydia Holmes, Abigail Stewart and Rhiannon Oates (Cox)


Overall Winners of DUCK Varsity, Snow vs. Stephenson

2013 / 2014

Winners of the Women's Freshers Category at Butler College Boat Club (BCBC) Head

Crew: Grace Emson, Alice Crane, Jess Evans, Bethany McLocklin and Rhiannon Oates (Cox)


Winners of the W.Nov IV+ Category at Tees Small Boats Head

Crew: Emma Brown, Chloe Lucas, Tasha Elson, Grace Fletcher and James Stocker (Cox)


Winners of the W.Nov IV+ Category at Tyne Head

Crew: Emma Brown, Chloe Lucas, Tasha Elson, Grace Fletcher


Overall Winners of College Varsity, Snow vs. Stephenson

2012 / 2013

Winners of the Durham College Rowing Men's Novice Cup

Crew: Jonny Humby, George Theobalds, George Sanders, James Stocker and Grace Fletcher (Cox)


Winners of the Men's Novice IV Category at Hexham Regatta

Crew: James Anscombe-Bell, Arvind Mahendran, Chris Martens, George Theobalds


Winners of the Men's Novice VIII Category at Hexham Regatta

Crew: James Anscombe-Bell, Arvind Mahendran, Chris Martens, George Theobalds, George Sanders, James Stocker, Jonny Humby, Jacques Cornwell and Tasha Elson (Cox)


Winners of the IM3 IV+ Category at Tyne Head

Crew: James Anscombe-Bell, Chris Martens, Ben Searle, Tim Gibbons


Winners of Nov 1x Category at Tees Long Distance Sculls

Crew: James Anscombe-Bell


Overall Winners of College Varsity, Snow vs. Stephenson

2011 / 2012

Winners of the Mens 2x Division at Senate Cup

Crew: Tim Woodman and William Fletcher


Winners of the Durham College Rowing Men's Novice Cup

Crew: James Anscombe-Bell, Ben Hartley, Charles Valeyre, Chris Martens

2010 / 2011

Winners of the Durham Regatta Lowe Challenge Bowl- Open Novice 8+

Crew: Steven Rafferty, Alex Maytum, David Manterfield, Luke Trueman, Ed Starr, Aidan Waters, Paul Welsh, Ben Searle and Jess Palmer (cox)


Winners of the Durham Regatta Mayor's Plate- Open Novice IV+

Crew: Steven Rafferty, Alex Maytum, Luke Trueman, Ed Starr   and Jess Palmer (cox)


Winners of the Durham Regatta Lady Herschell Plate- Open Novice IV+

Crew- Hugo Sunnocks, Mike Gatter, Pete Darnell, Oscar Tenwolde 


Winners of the Hexham Regatta W.IM2 2X Division

Crew: Jess Palmer and Sophie Kiff


Winners of the Hexham Regatta IM2 1x Division

Crew: Liam Rose


Winners of the Tyne Regatta Percy Cup- W.IM3. IVx

Crew: Jess Palmer, Ciara Fitzpatrick, Jen Bunce, Sohpie Kiff


Winners of the Tyne Regatta Wolsey Cup- W.Nov IV+

Crew: Lydia Pender, Emma Brown, Rebecca Dodds, Lisa Farrier


Womens crew qualified for Henley Womens Regatta in the lwt 2x divison

Crew: Jess Palmer and Sophie Kiff

2009 / 2010

Winners of the Durham Regatta Mackay Challenge Cup- W.Nove IV+

Crew: Claire Crompton, Ciara Fitzpatrick, Jennifer Bruce, Jess Palmer and Megan Offer (cox)


Winners of the W.Nov IV+ Division at Chester Le Street Regatta

Crew: Claire Crompton, Ciara Fitzpatrick, Jennifer Bruce, Jess Palmer and Megan Offer (cox)


Plus 4 or 5 other John Snow ladies regatta victories

2008 / 2009

Winners of the Chester Le Street Regatta Nov IV+ Division

Crew: Simon Walker, Jon Ricketts, Ben Heath, Graham Harris 


Rutherford Head Novice IV+ Finished 42/87

Crew: Simon Walker, Jon Ricketts, Ben Heath, Graham Harris

2007 / 2008

Durham Small Boats Head S3 4X- Finished 27th/297

Crew: Mike Wilcox, Garren England, James Hilton, Simon Miller


Winners of the Durham Small Boats Head W 1x Division

Crew: Jen Howse

2006 / 2007

Winners of the Hexham Regatta W.Nov4+ Division

Crew: Nat Ramwell, Amelia Fish, Caroline Tait, Rachel Edminston 

2004 / 2005

Winners of the Durham Regatta Lady Herschell Plate- Open Nov 4+

Crew: Toby Wind, Jon Lill, Graham Peat, Ben Cull 

2002 / 2003

Winners of the Durham Regatta Mackay Challenge Cup- Open W.Nov 4+ (As Tees RC/QCBC)